Tamanu, tamanu oil, tamanu products, tamanu info, South Pacific tamanu, kamani, kamani oil, Calophyllum inophyllum, oil of tamanu

Pure Tamanu Oil

tamanu.biz is your source for the #1 Pure Tamanu Oil from the South Pacific. Enjoy the benefits of pure Tamanu Oil! Nowhere else on the Internet is it possible to find a finer, more potent Tamanu Oil product. Must of our purchases of Tamanu Oil are repeat orders. According to our customers, we are "the easiest, fastest order on the web."

Order Tamanu Oil

Products | Our Company | Contact Us | Online Ordering

Pure, Premium Tamanu Oil

How to use Tamanu Oil

* Apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to the skin, either with your fingers or with a cotton applicator. Very little Tamanu Oil is needed as it takes just a few drops to cover the affected skin area. Gently rub it into your skin. It penetrates very quickly to the lower skin layers and leaves no oily shine. You will notice its mild, nutty fragrance which will dissipate rapidly.
* When used as a cosmetic moisturizer, it is recommended that you first thoroughly cleanse your face, hands or other skin areas, then apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to your hands and massage the oil into your skin.
* Tahitian women also apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to their hair after shampooing. It adds an attractive, natural sheen to the hair.


Tamanu Oil Facts

* Tamanu Oil is an absolutely unique and highly effective skin-care aid. It is produced and marketed by Natural Styles.
* Tamanu nuts are dried in the sun for approximately two months while still in their slightly-cracked shells. The nuts are protected from rain and humidity during the drying process.
* When the tamanu nuts reach optimum dryness, they are cold-pressed to extract the oil. The average ati tree may produce over 200 pounds of tamanu fruits per year from which the company may extract only about 10 pounds of tamanu oil. The limited production of oil per tree and the high cost of the extraction and the purification process explain why the oil is relatively expensive and in limited supply.
* In its initial state, tamanu oil contains resins that must be eliminated through a careful purification process. After that occurs, the oil is ready for bottling. The Oil is then 100% pure Tamanu Oil with no additives, added oils or any other adulterating substances of any kind are in our Tamanu Oil.
* Natural Styles processes Tamanu Oil in a state-of-the-art laboratory in the USA, under careful standards of cleanliness and where stringent quality control procedures are used.
* A number of scientific studies regarding Tamanu Oil have been published in Europe and the U.S. Tamanu Oil has been used for years as an essential ingredient in many European-made cosmetics.
* Tamanu Oil is available for $18.95 in one-ounce, spray dispenser bottles. Our price is the most attractive on the market. Natural Styles produces and sells only pure, unadulterated Tamanu Oil. We do not blend our Tamanu Oil with any other oils as some do--we insist upon marketing only pure Tamanu Oil -- the finest anywhere!
* Tamanu Oil is to be used topically only and should not be taken internally.


More Tamanu Oil Information

The ati tree produces white, perfumed flowers and later a small fruit. The tamanu fruit is edible and tastes a bit like an apple. When the fruit is removed or falls away, the fruit's kernel or shell contains the tamanu nut. When the kernels are dried in the sun for a few weeks, they turn brown and give off a characteristic, nutty odor. During the drying process, the oil content of the tamanu nut becomes very high, in spite of the fact that the oil does not exist in the ripe fruit. Ati trees grow wild and no pesticides or man-made fertilizers are used. The resulting tamanu oil is pure and organic. Leaves and fruits falling from the trees become a natural mulch fertilizer.

The ancient Polynesians soon discovered that the dried nuts contained the unusual, but healthy oil Tahitians called tamanu oil, the name we have adopted for the product as it is the best known. As shown above, each island nation had different names for the nut oil, but the species of ati tree we use is the main source of tamanu oil in the Pacific region.

The natives in ancient Polynesia learned to extract the oil from the nuts and began to use it as their preferred skin care aid. The hot sun, high humidity, and the sea winds that carry tiny grains of damaging ocean salt made it imperative they find a skin protective agent derived from their only source-- the plants growing in their islands. They thought it to be beneficial for burns, sunburn, rashes, wounds and other skin problems. They still use tamanu oil today throughout the Pacific region. In our time, people living in many parts of the world are becoming users of Tamanu Oil as the unique skin-care properties of this remarkable product become better known.

In ancient times, Tamanu oil became very popular and it was a preferred plant taken with the ocean canoe voyagers from one island nation to the entire Pacific region. It was so highly regarded, the natives everywhere protected the trees, carefully harvested and dried the nuts, and extracted the tamanu oil--all under the watchful eyes of their native healers and kings. The natives believed tamanu oil was a "sacred" gift of nature.

Polynesian women are noted for their wonderful complexions and many attribute this to their daily use of Tamanu oil as a moisturizing, natural cosmetic on their faces, bodies and hair. They also use it for the care of their babies' skin, so sensitive to rashes and other skin problems.

The beneficial effects of Tamanu Oil and its composition of unique constituents are not the onlu unusual attributes of this Polynesian traditional remedy. Strangely, the nut kernel of the ripe fruit contains virtually no oil, when it falls from the tree. Only after the nut kernel has been prized from its tough shell and carefully dried does it become rich in the luxurious, dark green healing oil. How this occurs is not understood. Approximately one hundred kilograms of Tamanu nut kernels yields a modest 5 kilograms of oil once this unusual chemical process has taken place.

Components of Tamanu Oil

General Lipid Composition

Neutral lipids 92% Glycolipids 6.4% Phospholipids 1.6%

Neutral Lipids

Monoacylglycerols 1.8% sn -1,3 Diaglycerides 2.4% sn -1,2 (2,3) Diaglycerides 2.6% Free fatty acids 7.4% Triacylglycerols 82.3% Sterols, sterolesters and hydrocarbons 3.5%

Glycolipids

Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol 11.4% Acylated sterolglucoside 13.1 Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol 22.2% Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol 53.3%

Phospholipids

Phosphatidylethanolamine 46.3% Phosphatidylcholine 33.8% Phosphatidic acid 8.1% Phosphatidylserine 6.1% Lysophosphatidylcholine 5.7%

Calophyllic acid—a novel fatty acid found only in tamanu oil.

Calophyllolide—a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory 4-phenyl coumarin.

6-desoxyjacareubin—an antibiotic xanthone that inhibits S. aureus, P. aeruginosa, B. subtilis, and S. typhimurium, and K. pneumoniae.

Jacareubin—an antibiotic xanthone that inhibits S. aureus, P.aeruginosa, B. subtilis, and S. typhimurium.

Calophyllum B—an antibiotic xanthone that inhibits the growth of P.aeruginosa and B. subtilis.

Calanolide A—a coumarin that inhibits HIV reverse transcriptase.

Costatolide—a coumarin that inhibits HIV reverse transcriptase.

Calaustralin—a 4-phenylcoumarin.

Calophynic acid—a dihydro coumarin.

Summary comments on constituents: Other constituents of oil of tamanu may yet be discovered. However, based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrizing properties of tamanu oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu oil is well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are yet to be determined.

Click here to enter our Tamanu Oil website

(c) Copyright Tamanu Oil

* Disclaimer: No statements or information on this site have been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. No products on this website are intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.